Ultra Triathlon Race Records

Ultra Triathlon - Race Records
UTRaceName/Nat.Time/hYear
2x Bad Blumau (AUT) Kenneth Vanthuyne (BEL) 20:25:01 2018
2x Bonyhad (HUN) Adrian Brennwald (SUI) 21:28:48 2010
2x Bransgore (GBR) Matthew Winn-Smith 25:29:19* 2013
2x Colmar (FRA) Wito de Meulder (BEL) 20:24:38* 1992
2x Den Haag (NED) Rudi Claes (BEL) 21:02:58 1995
2x Emsdetten (GER) Rait Ratasepp (EST) 19:42:57 2019
2x Florida - Tampa (USA) Juan Valencia (COL) 20:37:02 2015
2x Florida - Clermont (USA) Henning Olsrud (NOR) 22:53:55 2018
2x Fontanil (FRA) Remi Bruyere (FRA) 25:51:02* 2001
2x Huntsville (USA) ** Ken Wiseman (USA) 21:44:00* 1989
2x Lelystad (NED) Martin Feijen (NED) 21:07:19* 1992
2x Leon (MEX) Beat Knechtle 27:14:00* 2011
2x Leuven (BEL) Mario Huys (BEL) 19:54:46* 1993
2x Levis (CAN) Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 20:26:43 2002
2x Lichfield (GBR) Hywel Davis (GBR) 21:30:39* 2008
2x Llanberis (GBR) Onno de Boer (NED) 28:44:56* 2015
2x Middelkerke (BEL) Mario Huys (BEL) 20:11:54* 1992
2x Monterrey (MEX) Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 22:13:07 2001
2x Moosburg (AUT) Alexander Dorfmeister (GER) 20:43:15 2007
2x Muska Sobota (SLO) ** Matthew Winn-Smith 20:47:22 2014
2x Neftenbach (SUI) Roland Scheurer (SUI) 21:49:42 2012
2x Neulengbach (AUT) ** Adrian Brennwald (AUT) 19:50:12 2011
2x Oregon (USA) Mario Hamel (CAN) 25:07:26 2017
2x Ottobrunn (GER) Uwe Schiwon (GER) 24:30:45 2004
2x Panevezys (LTU) Robert Karas (POL) 18:44:38 2019
2x Playa Blanca - Lanzarote (ESP) Paul Thompson (GBR) 24:14:35 2011
2x Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Tobias Frenz (GER) 21:53:00 2007
2x Sentul City (INA) Oki Rohmat (INA) 31:36:16* 2016
2x Terrassa (ESP) Paolo Guggiola (ITA) 22:36:26 1996
2x Velence (HUN) Roland Scheurer (SUI) 21:14:31 2015
2x Virginia - Colonial Beach (USA) Matthias Michl (GER) 23:04:00 2000
2x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Matej Markovic (SLO) 22:29:28 2009
2x Xabia (ESP) Ruben Fernandez (ESP) 22:56:00* 2017
2x Yahuarcocha/Ibarra (ECU) Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 22:38:23 2006
2xDay Bransgore (GBR) Stuart Glenister (GBR) 27:51:46* 2015
2xDay Leon (MEX) Diego Villarias (MEX) 26:32:28* 2015
2xDay Monterrey (MEX) Gerardo Martinez (MEX) 37:02:18* 2006
2xDay Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) - - -
3x Bad Blumau (AUT) Rait Ratasepp (EST) 32:57:01 2018
3x Bransgore (GBR) Anthony Gerundini (GBR) 46:24:45* 2018
3x Lichfield (GBR) Paul Thompson (GBR) 37:55:19* 2010
3x Fontanil (FRA) Wolfgang Erhart (AUT) 33:28:16 1994
3x Leon (MEX) Antonio Montealvo (MEX) 100:23:10* 2016
3x Lensahn (GER) Robert Karas (POL) 30:47:57 2018
3x Llanberis (GBR) Anthony Gerundini (GBR) 51:55:32* 2017
3x Moosburg (AUT) Luis Wildpanner (AUT) 34:16:37 2006
3x Neulengbach (AUT) Gerhard Weber (AUT) 32:55:50 1996
3x Virginia - Colonial Beach (USA) Christopher Bergland (USA) 38:46:00 2000
3x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Scott Jordan (USA) 38:49:38 2015
3xDay Bransgore (GBR) Lee Parker (GBR) 51:12:20* 2015
3xDay Leon (MEX) Beat Knechtle (SUI) 40:30:03* 2016
3xDay Monterrey (MEX) Andrei Rosu (ROU) 48:13:33* 2013
4x Den Haag (NED) Martin Feijen (NED) 58:10:54* 1989
4x Szekesfehervar (HUN) Sören Hojbjerre (DEN) 53:41:00* 1993
5x Bad Blumau (AUT) Richard Jung (GER) 71:07:24*** 2019
5x Bransgore (GBR) Stephen Fullard (GBR) 106:38:00* 2015
5x Buchs (SUI) Norbert Lüftenegger (AUT) 92:40:19 2017
5x Den Haag (NED) Martin Feijen (NED) 76:16:39* 1994
5x Leon (MEX) Daniel de Oliveira (BRA) 84:36:17 2016
5x Monterrey (MEX) Emmanuel Conraux (FRA) 73:18:16 2005
5x New Orleans (USA) Neil Hershman (USA) 126:09:10 2018
5x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Olaf Dallner (SWE) 95:43:13* 2013
5xDay Bransgore (GBR) Matthew Winn-Smith (GBR) 63:20:47* 2015
5xDay Buchs (SUI) Thorsten Eckert (GER) 50:14:44 2018
5xDay Hawaii (USA) Michal Subrt (CZE) 60:34:00* 2017
5xDay Leon (MEX) Juan Sagastume (GUA) 53:51:07 2016
5xDay Monterrey (MEX) Beat Knechtle (SUI) 69:29:01* 2007
5xDay New Orleans (USA) David Seres (USA) 95:30:17 2018
5xDay New York (USA) Chris Calimano (USA) 73:35:00* 2017
5xDay Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Dolph Hoch (USA) 74:54:17* 2016
10x Buchs (SUI) Richard Jung (GER) 190:17:17 2018
10x Hawaii (USA) Mario Rodriguez (MEX) 218:38:36* 2004
10x Leon (MEX) Laurent Quignette (FRA) 212:25:51 2017
10x Monterrey (MEX) Fabrice Lucas (FRA) 192:08:26 1997
10x New Orleans (USA) Ferenc Szönyi (HUN) 222:22:52 2018
10x Vidauban (FRA) Fabrice Lucas (FRA) 202:40:29* 2006
10xDay Bransgore (GBR) Anthony Gerundini (GBR) 149:19:13* 2012
10xDay Buchs (SUI) Richard Widmer (GER) 106:11:53 2016
10xDay Eskragh Lough (GBR) Andrew Hassard (GBR) 149:31:00* 2012
10xDay Leon (MEX) Kamil Suran (CZE) 117:46:24* 2014
10xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) Beat Knechtle (SUI) 129:33:16* 2013
10xDay Monterrey (MEX) Ferenc Szönyi (HUN) 115:01:30 2009
10xDay New Orleans (USA) Henning Olsrud (NOR) 133:58:59 2018
10xDay Pergusa - Sizily (ITA) Kim Greisen (DEN) 119:33:00* 2011
10xDay Windsor (GBR) Gerard Prendergast (IRL) 158:09:04* 2017
15x Monterrey (MEX) Jaroslav Pavelka (CZE) 312:22:45 1995
20x Monterrey (MEX) Vidmantas Urbonas (LTU) 437:21:40 1998
20xDay Buchs (SUI) Norbert Lüftenegger (AUT) 241:36:45 2019
20xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) Daniel Meier (SUI) 277:45:35* 2013
30xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) Jozsef Rokob (HUN) 356:33:17* 2013
Ultra Triathlon - Race Records
UTRaceName/Nat.Time/hYear
2x Bad Blumau (AUT) Eva Hürlimann (SUI) 24:46:04 2019
2x Bonyhad (HUN) Zsofia Malatinszky (HUN) 30:26:10 2010
2x Bransgore (GBR) Lena Jakobsson (SWE) 27:55:52 2014
2x Colmar (FRA) Silvia Nussbaumer (AUT) 26:02:00* 1991
2x Den Haag (NED) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 24:01:54 1995
2x Emsdetten (GER) Marion Wittler (GER) 25:28:55 2015
2x Florida - Tampa (USA) Jennifer Vogel (USA) 24:30:52 2011
2x Florida - Clermont (USA) Maria Simone (USA) 25:40:33 2015
2x Fontanil (FRA) Yvon Morvan (FRA) 30:28:50* 2001
2x Huntsville (USA) ** Eiko Endo (JPN) 26:33:00* 1987
2x Lelystad (NED) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 23:45:02* 1992
2x Leon (MEX) - - -
2x Leuven (BEL) Donia Nugent (IRL) 28:17:30*  
2x Levis (CAN) Caro Linn (CAN) 24:54:06 2007
2x Lichfield (GBR) Monique Hollinshead (GBR) 27:46:53* 2009
2x Llanberis (GBR) Jacomina Eijkelboom (NED) 33:46:22* 2017
2x Middelkerke (BEL) - - -
2x Monterrey (MEX) Silvia Wieneke (SUI) 29:03:10 1999
2x Moosburg (AUT) Dagmar Großheim (GER) 29:30:06 2005
2x Muska Sobota (SLO) Mareile Hertel (GER) 24:32:09 2016
2x Neftenbach (SUI) Leoni, Christensen (DEN) 26:12:58 2012
2x Neulengbach (AUT) Andrea Kaserbacher (AUT) 24:08:09 2011
2x Oregon (USA) Ashley Paulson (USA) 27:18:48 2017
2x Ottobrunn (GER) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 24:30:45 2002
2x Panevezys (LTU) Sirlet Viilas (EST) 23:31:38 2016
2x Playa Blanca - Lanzarote (ESP) Vicki Grunicke (GER) 35:19:38 2011
2x Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Susanne Beisenherz (GER) 28:06:00 2007
2x Sentul City (INA) - - -
2x Terrassa (ESP) - - -
2x Velence (HUN) Katrin Burow (GER) 24:51:41 2015
2x Virginia - Colonial Beach (USA) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 24:23:00 2000
2x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Amy Engel (USA) 28:02:42 2013
2x Xabia (ESP) - - -
2x Yahuarcocha/Ibarra (ECU) Silvia Wieneke (SUI) 26:23:38 1999
2xDay Bransgore (GBR) - - -
2xDay Leon (MEX) - - -
2xDay Monterrey (MEX) - - -
2xDay Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Francine Amyot (CAN) 28:23:22* 2011
3x Bad Blumau (AUT) Katrin Burow (GER) 42:29:23 2017
3x Bransgore (GBR) Maria Greaves (GBR) 59:10:03* 2018
3x Lichfield (GBR) Monique Hollinshead (GBR) 50:38:39* 2010
3x Fontanil (FRA) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 40:09:12 1997
3x Leon (MEX) - - -
3x Lensahn (GER) Mareile Hertel (GER) 37:18:17 2019
3x Llanberis (GBR) - - -
3x Moosburg (AUT) Ulrike Striednig (AUT) 43:15:52 2006
3x Neulengbach (AUT) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 40:54:59 2000
3x Virginia - Colonial Beach (USA) - - -
3x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Gina Vandiver (USA) 44:55:54 2007
3xDay Bransgore (GBR) - - -
3xDay Leon (MEX) Jeannie Fry (GBR) 43:12:06* 2014
3xDay Monterrey (MEX) - - -
4x Den Haag (NED) - - -
4x Szekesfehervar (HUN) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 59:15:00* 1993
5x Bad Blumau (AUT) Katrin Burow (GER) 122:10:43 2019
5x Bransgore (GBR) - - -
5x Buchs (SUI) Alexandra Meixner (AUT) 84:44:30 2018
5x Den Haag (NED) Astrid Benöhr (GER) 86:44:37* 1994
5x Leon (MEX) - - -
5x Monterrey (MEX) Michele Santilhano (RSA) 108:14:48 2008
5x New Orleans (USA) Caroline Brosius (USA) 133:57:11 2018
5x Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Christine Couldrey (NZL) 109:33:04* 2013
5xDay Bransgore (GBR) Monique Hollinshead (GBR) 99:41:49* 2011
5xDay Buchs (SUI) Eva Hürlimann (SUI) 66:52:25 2018
5xDay Hawaii (USA) Michele Santilhano (RSA) 83:42:00* 2017
5xDay Leon (MEX) Cathy Tibbetts (USA) 82:32:44* 2017
5xDay Monterrey (MEX) - - -
5xDay New Orleans (USA) Lia  Sterciuc (ROU) 94:29:06 2018
5xDay New York (USA) - - -
5xDay Virginia - Lake Anna (USA) Christine Couldrey (NZL) 75:56:55* 2016
10x Buchs (SUI) Alexandra Meixner (AUT) 250:18:42 2017
10x Hawaii (USA) Suraya Oliver (GBR) 324:59:06* 2004
10x Leon (MEX) Shanda Hill (CAN) 318:36:12 2017
10x Monterrey (MEX) Silvia Andonie (MEX) 249:14:52* 1992
10x New Orleans (USA) Christine Couldrey (NZL) 247:07:21 2018
10x Vidauban (FRA) Dagmar Großheim (GER) 286:20:54* 2006
10xDay Bransgore (GBR) - - -
10xDay Buchs (SUI) Eva Hürlimann (SUI) 138:21:02 2019
10xDay Eskragh Lough (GBR) - - -
10xDay Leon (MEX) Alexandra Meixner (AUT) 149:30:08* 2014
10xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) - - -
10xDay Monterrey (MEX) Susanne Beisenherz (GER) 151:25:00 2006
10xDay New Orleans (USA) Laura Knoblach (USA) 189:44:29 2018
10xDay Pergusa - Sizily (ITA) - - -
10xDay Windsor (GBR) - - -
15x Monterrey (MEX) Silvia Andonie (MEX) 403:01:54 1995
20x Monterrey (MEX) Silvia Andonie (MEX) 643:01:49 1998
20xDay Buchs (SUI) Alexandra Meixner (AUT) 279:37:48 2016
20xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) - - -
30xDay Lonato del Garda (ITA) - - -
Notes:
  • Records marked with * were done in races which had been not on the IUTA race calendar or done before the foundation of IUTA.
  • ** There were faster finisher times achieved by John Quinn (19:36:00h) and Tina Bischoff (22:07:00h) at the Double UT in Huntsville between 1990-1996, but the swim was held in a river with the current. There were also a faster finisher times achieved by Peter Sajevec (19:40:36h) in Murska Sobota 2009 and Luis Wildpanner (18:55:36h) in Neulengbach 2002, but the bike tracks had been too short. These "records" are not judged.
  • *** The organizer in Bad Blumau refused to do a valid anti-doping test and didn't fulfill the signed contract with the IUTA. The IUTA can't recognize Jung's time as new world record. The IUTA decided to judge his time as fastest time at the race, because he is not responsible for the the organizer's behaviour. The other reason is that it is not fair to judge the final time of the second placed athlete as race record.